Council & Committees

Officers

Chair: Matt Vidal, King’s College London (2017-2018)

Chair-Elect: Tarique Niazi, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Past Chair: Leontina Hormel, University of Idaho

Secretary-Treasurer: Paul Prew, Minnesota State University-Mankato (2017-2020)

Student Representative: Stephanie Baran, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2017-2019)

Section Council

Charles Pinderhughes, Essex County College  (2017-2020)

Michael Sukhov, Pacifica Radio (2017-2020)

Barbara Brents, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (2016-2019)

Brendan McQuade, SUNY-Cortland (2016-2019)

Roxanne Gerbrandt, Austin Peay State University (2015-2018)

Allison Hurst, Oregon State University (2015-2018)

Standing Committees

Nominations Committee

Barbara Brents, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

David Arditi, University Of Texas At Arlington

Tarique Niazi, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Membership Committee

Dean Ray, York University

Allison Hurst, Oregon State

Charles Pinderhughes, Essex County College

Jorge Gonzelez, University of Ottawa

Media and Communications

Ben Marley, Binghamton University, blog Editor-in-Chief

Matt Vidal, King’s College London

Andi Dassopoulos,  UNLV

Colin Arnold, University of Virginia

Emily Coombes, UNLV

Ad Hoc Committees

Committee on Awards

Charles Pinderhughes, Essex County College

Michael Sukhov, Pacifica Radio

Michael Schwartz, SUNY Stony Brook

Awards Committees

Lifetime Achievement Committee

Michael Sukhov, Pacifica Radio

David Arditi, University Of Texas At Arlington

Anita Waters, Denison University

Paul Sweezy Marxist Sociology Book Award

J.I. (Hans) Bakker, University of Guelph

Jason Allen, North Carolina State

Scott G McNall, CSU Chico

Outstanding Marxist Sociology Article Award

Lloyd Klein, CUNY

Brendan McQuade, SUNY-Cortland

Roxanne Gerbrandt, Austin Peay State University

Marxist Sociology Praxis Award

Andrew Smolski, North Carolina State University

Ben Manski, UC Santa Barbara

Vince Montes, San Jose State

Albert Szymanski-T.R. Young/Critical Sociology Marxist Sociology Graduate Student Paper Award

Roberta Ortiz, SUNY Binghamton

Lauren Langman, Loyola Chicago

Sanjiv Gupta, UMass Amherst